MaizeGDB
jobs | upcoming events | sitemap
 | docs | bulk data | browse data | tools | login / register | links 
homeA popup window providing help for using the search form to the right  

23rd Stadler Genetics Symposium
Genome Exploitation: Data Mining
March 31 - April 2, 2003
University of Missouri - Columbia, MO

General Information | Program | Registration Form

Conference Program

Monday March 31, 2003

8:15 - Opening comments: John Gardner, Associate Dean of Agriculture

Chairperson: Gary Stacey
8:30 - Steve Oliver
  Capture and Integration of Functional Genomic Data
9:00 - Bruno Sobral
  Systems Integration for Systems Biology

9:30 - Discussion

10:00 - Coffee Break

Chairperson: Georgia Davis
10:30 - Jo Dicks
  Using bioinformatics to compare plant genomes, within and between species
11:00 - Bill Beavis
  Loose Coupling Architectures for Integration of Data and Applications

11:30 - Discussion

12:00 - Lunch

Chairperson: Ed Coe
1:30 - David Marshall
  Building and exploiting bioinformatics resources for real genomes
2:00 - Kathryn (Kate) VandenBosch
  Bioinformatic solutions to biological questions about legume gene function

2:30 - Discussion

3:00 - Break

Chairperson: Mike McMullen
3:30 - Randy Shoemaker
  Resolving Genome Evolution Events Through EST Analyses
4:00 - Bal Antonio
  The rice genome sequence as a standard for analysis of cereal genomes

4:30 - Discussion

 

Tuesday April 1, 2003

Chairperson: Doug Randall
8:30 - Volker Brendel
  Novel tools for plant genome annotation and applications to Arabidopsis and rice

9:00 - Rebecca Doerge
  Old Methods for New Ideas: Expression Level Polymorphism

9:30 - Discussion

10:00 - Coffee Break

Chairperson: Henry Nguyen
10:30 - Gerard R. Lazo
  Charting Contig-Component Relationships within the Triticeae
11:00 - Julie Dickerson
  Fuzzy Modeling of Metabolic Networks

11:30 - Discussion

12:00 - Lunch

Chairperson: Gary Stacey
1:30 - John Keele
  Software agents to gather and analyze data in support of comparative mapping
2:00 - Rishi Bhalerao
  Functional genomics approach to elucidate the regulation of vascular development in poplar

2:30 - Discussion

3:00 - Break

Chairperson: David Willmot
3:30 - David Neale
  Exploiting natural genetic variation to understand gene function in pine
4:00 - Ernie Retzel
  Data Integration for Plant Genomics

4:30 - Discussion

6:00 - Banquet

 

Wednesday April 2, 2003

Chairperson: Ann McKendry
8:30 - Dan Ashlock
  Using machine learning to solve bioinformatic problems
9:00 - Andrew Benson
  Experimental and Computational Approaches to Infer Genome Phylogeny in Microbial Populations

9:30 - Discussion

10:00 - Coffee Break

Chairperson: Larry Darrah
10:30 - Daniel Pomp
  Merging predisposition and physiology towards polygene discovery
11:00 - Daryl Somers
  Alignment of wheat and rice structural genomics resources

11:30 - Discussion

12:00 - Lunch

Chairperson: Kent Shelby
1:30 - Etsuko Moriyama
  Protein family classification with discriminant function analysis

home  

Be sure to cite us!

This page is HTML 4.01 valid!